Well hi welcome to my little blog. Just my little corner of craftiness, sewing, and refashioning. I am also a newly gluten free eater so you have a little bit of recipes mixed in here.

Tuesday, February 21, 2012

New and Imrpoved Blog!

So the adventures of Lauren needed a desperate face lift! When I started out blogging last year or so, I really didn't know much about blogging, pictures, links, etc. So we were basic at the most! Now that I have some blog time (150 posts in 2011!!) I thought it was time to upgrade some!

So if you haven't noticed I have....
  1. Changed the blog title. Now we have black and pink hearts. :) I love this!
  2. I also put little side buttons to access my different pages: refashions, sewing, crafts, bellydance costumes.
  3. Each page now is all organize with thumbnails and links (and current!) I did this by using linkytools. OMG it was so easy and now things look much better!!
I slowly chugged away at this but now it is all complete. Now to start blogging more! yay!!!


Thursday, February 16, 2012

Cream Appliqued Skirt Refashion

I found this skirt and I kind of liked the appliques on the bottom. But it was too long and had these weird points on the bottom of the skirt.

The first thing was to tackle the points. This just needs to be a straight edge skirt. I used my flexible ruler to round out the edges.

I marked it off with a marker. Adjust if necessary.

Next I needed to cut off the top of the skirt. First I pinned the skirt to itself so I would not move when I cut it. Then I measured out 3-4 inches from the top and made a mark.

I used my rotary cutter and just cut along the line!

Next remove that zipper and reattach it lower in the skirt! It was still a bit big so I took out one of the back panels.

Then I evened out the hem on my serger with a rolled hem. Easy as Cake!

I paired it with my brown boots, and a cashmere top with a white layer undershirt since it is just a slight chill in the air.

Much better huh?? Here's to more posts and me having more free time


i'm a modcloth winner!

Mod Cloth was having a $20 accessory bag giveaway. You spent $20 and you got $70. I thought I would try b/c they were also going to giveaway other things with the grab-bag. I thought I would give it a try!

Here is what I got in my grab bag!

A tote bag
Passport cover
World bag for groceries that collapses into a world
Multi-color chain necklace
mustard and white striped flower pin/hair clip
Rugby scarf!

But the best news is I won one of their grand prizes!!!
Kate Sheridan Owl Leather Tote Bag

This bag costs $200!! OMG So for $20 I got $270 worth of goods!

Happy Days!


Tuesday, February 14, 2012

New Projects Coming soon! Thank you Next Style!

Greetings! I am happy to announce that I am partnering with Fashion Art Projects.com!! I so excited that I get to use products from Next Style to craft fashion and other projects! I was honored to be one of the selected people to receive a goody bag!

Here is what I received from FashionArtProjects.com

1 bag of 3 tote bags
Assorted iron-on rhinestones in various sizes.
1 bag of iron-on star appliques
1 bag of iron-on flower appliques
2 packages of iron-on letters
And a white bandanna that can be colored in.

All of these products can be purchased at your local Walmart how great is that!

I have already made 1 project with my materials for Valentines Day that I hope to post soon!

My other random thoughts with everything was: heart tote bag, patriotic wreath, flower tote bag, baby bib or dress with flowers, military cuff bracelet, and a pink, pink, and more pink bandanna. Let's see how my creative process unfolds...

Wahoo more projects coming soon. And more blogs coming up, life sometimes just gets in my way of blogging! No worries, I'll be back with a bang! Wahoo!

Again thank you FashionArtProjects.com


Tuesday, February 7, 2012

Shabby Apple Sale!

Dresses from Shabby Apple

So I love, love, love Shabby Apple! If you have not been introduced to Shabby Apple, let me introduce them! They are a store that has dresses and clothing that just speaks to my soul! With a bunch of vintage flair, they also throw in a bit of Academia or Parisian feel. Now they have launched their new collection Mad Hatter! And to kick off their new collection they are ofering 15% off your purchase!

To go and check out the collection and take part of the sale click on either photo from my blog and you will go straight to shabby apple! Get your Mad Hatter clothing today! :)

Dresses from Shabby Apple


Monday, February 6, 2012

Yay I am a winner!

Wow I am so excited that I am a winner! I don't win many giveaways but I always try! This morning when I woke up I found out that I won a copy of Simply Handmade

Melissa from Crafting with Cat Hair had a giveaway giving away
- Jan/Feb Simply Handmade magazine
- Eco-fi Felt Sheets (2 off-white, 1 white, 1 red, 1 pink)
- DMC floss (off-white, white, red, pink)
- Sewing needle
- Tube of beads
- Polyfil (enough for 3 cookies)

In this magazine it features her tutorial to make felt heart shaped "cookies". I am sooo excited! I can't wait to make some cookies!! I also can't wait to read the new issue of simply handmade. Get your issue here.

I am hoping to have some things tweaked and made pretty on my blog. It has been a really busy month in January and spare time doesn't happen lately! I miss blogging and posting tutorials. But I am hoping to have some more posts coming up soon! :)

Thanks Melissa for the great giveaway! :)


Valentine's Day necklace

From the bead stash...

I bring you a long Valentine's day necklace.

It was simple red beads, pearls, and a pink seed bead to separate them. :)

Oh yeah do you hear that? It is points being added to my new years resolutions...



Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...